Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Folkestone & Hythe Birds,

butterflies, moths and other natural history

2021 moth year list so far = 434 macros, 414 micros (848 total)                 Same time last year = 457 macros, 517 micros (974 total)


Macros


Nov: 3, total: 434


The Sprawler - Cheriton - 8th Nov

The Streak - Seabrook - 6th Nov

December Moth - Seabrook - 2nd Nov


Oct: 15, total: 431


November Moth (agg.) - Brockhill CP - 23rd Oct

Oak Rustic - Seabrook - 19th Oct

Red-line Quaker - Seabrook - 18th Oct

The Brick - Hythe - 17th Oct

Large Ranunculus - Hythe - 11th Oct

Red-green Carpet - Seabrook - 10th Oct

Green-brindled Crescent - Hythe - 8th Oct

Golden Twin-spot - Hythe - 7th Oct

Blair's Shoulder-knot - Hythe - 7th Oct

Yellow-line Quaker - Seabrook - 7th Oct

Merveille du Jour - Cheriton - 7th Oct

The Mallow - Cheriton - 7th Oct

Barred Sallow - Cheriton and Seabrook - 7th Oct

September Thorn - Seabrook - 1st Oct

Beaded Chestnut - Seabrook - 1st Oct


Sep: 26, total: 416


Brindled Green - Seabrook - 29th Sep

Radford's Flame Shoulder - Seabrook - 28th Sep

The Sallow - Seabrook - 27th Sep

Orange Sallow - Folkestone Warren - 18th Sep

Lunar Underwing - Cheriton and Seabrook - 18th Sep

Brown-spot Pinion - Samphire Hoe - 17th Sep

Convolvulus Hawk-moth - Hythe - 17th Sep

Black Rustic - Hythe - 17th Sep

Autumnal Rustic - Hythe - 16th Sep

Scarce Bordered Straw - Hythe and Samphire Hoe - 14th Sep

Large Wainscot - Samphire Hoe - 13th Sep

Clifden Nonpareil - Saltwood - 11th Sep

Dewick's Plusia - Seabrook - 11th Sep

Oak Lutestring - Hythe - 11th Sep

Deep-brown Dart - Seabrook - 10th Sep

Feathered Brindle - Hythe - 10th Sep

The Vestal - Samphire Hoe - 8th Sep

Frosted Orange - Seabrook - 8th Sep

Brown-veined Wainscot - Aldergate Bridge - 6th Sep

Barred Hook-tip - Folkestone Warren - 6th Sep

Jersey Mocha - Seabrook - 5th Sep

Centre-barred Sallow - Hythe - 5th Sep

Pearly Underwing - Hythe - 4th Sep

Feathered Gothic - Hythe - 3rd Sep

Large Thorn - Folkestone - 1st Sep

Feathered Ranunculus - Hythe - 1st Sep


Aug: 33, total: 390


Svensson's Copper Underwing - Seabrook - 31st Aug

Red Underwing - Hythe - 29th Aug

Small Scallop - Aldergate Bridge - 26th Aug

Gold Spot - Aldergate Bridge - 26th Aug

Flame Carpet - Seabrook - 26th Aug

Hedge Rustic - Seabrook - 26th Aug

Lesser-spotted Pinion - Seabrook - 26th Aug

Scalloped Hook-tip - Brockhill - 25th Aug

Latticed Heath - Seabrook - 24th Aug

Porter's Rustic - Saltwood - 22nd Aug

Six-spot Rustic - Seabrook - 21st Aug

Lesser Treble-bar - Hythe - 21st Aug

Mouse Moth - Hythe - 19th Aug

Rosy Rustic - Seabrook - 18th Aug

August Thorn - Seabrook - 17th Aug

Cypress Pug - Cheriton - 17th Aug 

White-banded Carpet - Seabrook - 15th Aug

Twin-spotted Wainscot - Seabrook - 14th Aug

Orange Swift - Hythe - 14th Aug

Straw Underwing - Hythe and Seabrook - 12th Aug

Raspberry Clearwing - Seabrook - 12th Aug

Southern Wainscot - Samphire Hoe - 11th Aug

The Magpie - Hythe - 11th Aug

Bordered Straw - Hythe - 11th Aug

Reed Dagger - Seabrook - 10th Aug

Small Wainscot - Hythe - 10th Aug

White-spotted Pug - Seabrook - 3rd Aug

Ash Pug - Seabrook - 3rd Aug

Yellow-legged Clearwing - Seabrook - 3rd Aug

Dusky Thorn - Folkestone - 2nd Aug

Tawny-speckled Pug - Seabrook - 1st Aug

Hoary Footman - Seabrook - 1st Aug

Pinion-streaked Snout - Seabrook - 1st Aug


Jul: 89, total: 357


Ear Moth - Seabrook - 31st Jul

Straw Belle - Cheriton Hill - 31st Jul

The Annulet - Cheriton Hill - 31st Jul

Double Kidney - Hythe - 28th Jul

Large Twin-spot Carpet - Seabrook - 27th Jul

Bordered Beauty - Brockhill - 26th Jul

Webb's Wainscot - Brockhill - 26th Jul

Large Emerald - Seabrook - 25th Jul

Saltern Ear - Seabrook - 25th Jul

Yellow-tail - Seabrook - 24th Jul

Minor Shoulder-knot - Seabrook - 21st Jul

Broom-tip - Seabrook - 21st Jul

Black Arches - Seabrook - 21st Jul

Dusky Brocade - Abbotscliffe - 21st Jul

Dingy Footman - Hythe - 21st Jul

Old Lady - Cheriton and Folkestone - 20th Jul

Slender Pug - Seabrook - 19th Jul

Pine Carpet - Seabrook - 19th Jul

Canary-shouldered Thorn - Seabrook - 19th Jul

Dark Umber - Cheriton - 19th Jul

Grass Emerald - Hythe Ranges - 19th Jul

Copper Underwing - Hythe Ranges - 19th Jul

Splendid Brocade - Seabrook - 18th Jul

Dark Spectacle - Seabrook - 18th Jul

The Dun-bar - Seabrook and Folkestone Warren - 18th Jul

Rosy Minor - Hythe - 18th Jul

Leopard Moth - Folkestone Warren - 18th Jul

The Lackey - Folkestone Warren - 18th Jul

Sub-angled Wave - Folkestone Warren - 18th Jul

Wood Carpet - Folkestone Warren - 18th Jul

Currant Pug - Folkestone Warren - 18th Jul

Lilac Beauty - Folkestone Warren - 18th Jul

Buff Footman - Folkestone Warren - 18th Jul

Red-tipped Clearwing - Sellindge - 18th Jul

Red-belted Clearwing - Sellindge - 18th Jul

Dusky Sallow - Hythe - 17th Jul

Square-spot Rustic - Hythe - 17th Jul

Small Rufous - Seabrook - 17th Jul

Least Yellow Underwing - Seabrook - 17th Jul

The Phoenix - Hythe - 15th Jul

Marbled Beauty - Hythe - 15th Jul

Dingy Shears - Hythe - 15th Jul

Purple Clay - Seabrook - 14th Jul

Tree-lichen Beauty - Hythe - 14th Jul

Northern Rustic - Samphire Hoe - 13th Jul

Marbled Green - Seabrook - 13th Jul

Jersey Tiger - Hythe - 13th Jul

Six-belted Clearwing - Seabrook - 13th Jul

Small Rivulet - Seabrook - 12th Jul

The Blackneck - Hythe - 12th Jul

Slender Brindle - Seabrook - 11th Jul

White Satin Moth - Aldergate Bridge and Hythe - 10th Jul

Shaded Broad-bar - Aldergate Bridge - 10th Jul

Ruby Tiger - Aldergate Bridge - 10th Jul

Four-spotted Footman - Aldergate Bridge - 10th Jul

Kent Black Arches - Aldergate Bridge - 10th Jul

Common Emerald - Seabrook - 9th Jul

Small Emerald - Hythe - 9th Jul

Pigmy Footman - Hythe - 8th Jul

Sussex Emerald - Hythe - 8th Jul

The Gem - Hythe - 8th Jul

Cloaked Minor - Hythe - 8th Jul

The Vapourer - Seabrook - 8th Jul

Swallow-tailed Moth - Seabrook- 7th Jul

Poplar Lutestring - Cheriton - 3rd Jul

Common Rustic - Seabrook - 3rd Jul

Blue-bordered Carpet - Folkestone - 3rd Jul

Small Ranunculus - Hythe - 3rd Jul

The Drinker - Samphire Hoe - 3rd Jul

The Clay - Samphire Hoe - 3rd Jul

Green Silver-lines - Samphire Hoe - 3rd Jul

Varied Coronet - Hythe - 2nd Jul

Single-dotted Wave - Seabrook - 2nd Jul

Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing - Seabrook - 2nd Jul

Chalk Carpet - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

July Highflyer - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Orange Moth - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Scalloped Oak - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Rest Harrow - Folkestone Warren and Samphire Hoe - 2nd Jul

The Fan-foot - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Flounced Rustic - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Clouded Brindle - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Grey Arches - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

White-line Dart - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Langmaid's Yellow Underwing - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Double Square-spot - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul 

Plain Golden Y - Seabrook - 1st Jul

Plumed Fan-foot - Hythe - 1st Jul


Jun: 135, total: 268


Short-cloaked Moth - Seabrook - 30th Jun

Pale-shouldered Cloud - Seabrook - 28th Jun

Rosy Footman - Seabrook - 28th Jun

Lesser Common Rustic - Seabrook - 28th Jun

Green Arches - Seabrook - 27th Jun

Dot Moth - Hythe - 27th Jun

Small Blood-vein - Hythe - 26th Jun

Bordered White - Seabrook - 26th Jun

Currant Clearwing - Cheriton - 26th Jun

Marbled Coronet - Hythe - 24th Jun

Lesser Yellow Underwing - Hythe - 24th Jun

Barred Straw - Seabrook - 22nd Jun

Fox Moth - Samphire Hoe - 19th Jun

Shaded Pug - Samphire Hoe - 19th Jun

Beautiful Hook-tip - Seabrook - 19th Jun

The Rustic - Seabrook - 19th Jun

Buff Arches - Folkestone - 18th Jun

Least Carpet - Hythe and Seabrook - 18th Jun

The Shark - Hythe - 18th Jun

Barred Yellow - Hythe - 17th Jun

Dwarf Cream Wave - Hythe - 17th Jun

The Delicate - Hythe - 16th Jun

Fiery Clearwing - Folkestone Warren - 16th Jun

Scarce Merveille du Jour - Folkestone - 15th Jun

The Lychnis - Hythe - 15th Jun

Orange-tailed Clearwing - Seabrook - 15th Jun

Small Fan-footed Wave - Seabrook - 14th Jun

Beautiful Golden Y - Seabrook - 14th Jun

Common Lutestring - Brockhill Country Park and Seabrook - 14th Jun

Small Yellow Wave - Brockhill Country Park - 14th Jun

Brindled White-spot - Brockhill Country Park - 14th Jun

Lobster Moth - Brockhill Country Park - 14th Jun

Marbled Brown - Brockhill Country Park - 14th Jun

Straw Dot - Brockhill Country Park - 14th Jun

Small Square-spot - Brockhill Country Park - 14th Jun

Burnet Companion - Folkestone Downs - 14th Jun

Clouded-bordered Brindle - Seabrook - 13th Jun

Yellow Shell - Hythe Roughs - 13th Jun

Lesser Cream Wave - Seabrook - 12th Jun

Maple Prominent - Seabrook - 12th Jun

Light Arches - Nickolls Quarry - 12th Jun

Poplar Grey - Nickolls Quarry - 12th Jun

L-album Wainscot - Hythe - 11th Jun

Plain Pug - Hythe - 11th Jun

Privet Hawk-moth - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Portland Ribbon Wave - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Galium Carpet - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Broken-barred Carpet - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

The Fern - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Mottled Beauty - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Buttoned Snout - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Marbled White Spot - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Bordered Sallow - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Middle-barred Minor - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Clancy's Rustic - Hythe - 10th Jun

Riband Wave - Seabrook - 10th Jun

Small Clouded Brindle - Seabrook - 10th Jun

The Snout - Seabrook - 10th Jun

Large Nutmeg - West Hythe - 9th Jun

Shoulder-striped Wainscot - West Hythe - 9th Jun

Cryptic Fern - West Hythe - 9th Jun

The Flame - Seabrook - 9th Jun

Pine Hawk-moth - Heane Wood and Hythe - 9th Jun

Small Elephant Hawk-moth - Heane Wood - 9th Jun

Barred Red - Heane Wood - 9th Jun

Red-necked Footman - Heane Wood - 9th Jun

Ingrailed Clay - Heane Wood - 9th Jun

Cream-bordered Green Pea - Heane Wood - 9th Jun

Green Pug - Seabrook - 8th Jun

Netted Pug - Cheriton - 8th Jun

Wormwood Pug - Cheriton - 8th Jun

Treble Brown Spot - Seabrook - 8th Jun

White Spot - Seabrook - 7th Jun

Clouded Buff - Castle Hill - 7th Jun

Yellow-barred Brindle - Seabrook - 6th Jun

Brown Rustic - Seabrook - 6th Jun

Burnished Brass - Seabrook - 6th Jun

Satin Lutestring - Kiln Wood - 6th Jun

White-pinion Spotted - Kiln Wood - 6th Jun

Small Fan-foot - Kiln Wood - 6th Jun

Treble-bar - Hythe - 6th Jun

Garden Tiger - Cheriton - 6th Jun (larva)

Dark Arches - Cheriton - 5th Jun

The Spectacle - Seabrook - 4th Jun

Flame Wainscot - Samphire Hoe - 3rd Jun

Cream-spot Tiger - Samphire Hoe - 3rd Jun

Oak Nycteoline - Samphire Hoe - 3rd Jun

Pretty Chalk Carpet - West Hythe - 3rd Jun

Eyed Hawk-moth - West Hythe - 3rd Jun

Chinese Character - Seabrook - 3rd

Small Dusty Wave - Seabrook - 3rd

Channel Islands Pug - Seabrook - 3rd

Lace Border - Folkestone Warren - 3rd

Ghost Moth - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

Haworth's Pug - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

Lunar Thorn - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

Alder Moth - Saltwood- 2nd Jun

The Uncertain - Saltwood - 2nd Jun

Heart and Club - Saltwood - 2nd Jun

Coxcomb Prominent - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Common Carpet - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Grey Pine Carpet - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Common Footman - Saltwood - 1st Jun

The Miller - Saltwood - 1st Jun

May Highflyer - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Dingy Shell - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Brown Silver-line - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Scalloped Hazel - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Mullein Wave - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Sandy Carpet - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Silver-ground Carpet - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Pale Oak Beauty - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Common White Wave - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Peacock Moth - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Clay Triple-lines - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Dusky Hook-tip - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Tawny-barred Angle - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Birch Mocha - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Oak Hook-tip - Hythe and Seabrook - 1st Jun

Pebble Hook-tip - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jun

Cypress Carpet - Hythe - 1st Jun

Purple Bar - Seabrook - 1st Jun

Common Marbled Carpet - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jun

Freyer's Pug - Seabrook - 1st Jun

Grey Pug - Seabrook - 1st Jun

Clouded Border - Nickolls Quarry and Seabrook - 1st Jun

Clouded Silver - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jun

Poplar Kitten - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jun

Buff-tip - Seabrook - 1st Jun

The Sycamore - Seabrook - 1st Jun

The Coronet - Nickolls Quarry and Seabrook - 1st Jun

Mottled Rustic - Nickolls Quarry and Seabrook - 1st Jun

Bird's Wing - Seabrook - 1st Jun

Small Angle Shades - Seabrook - 1st Jun

Common Wainscot - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jun


May: 78, total: 133


Small Phoenix - Seabrook - 31st May

Rustic Shoulder-Knot - Hythe - 31st May

Marbled Minor (agg.) - Hythe - 31st May

The Seraphim - Nickolls Quarry - 31st May

Satin Wave - Nickolls Quarry - 31st May

Obscure Wainscot - Nickolls Quarry - 31st May

Poplar Hawk-moth - Nickolls Quarry - 31st May

Blood-vein - Nickolls Quarry - 31st May

Peach Blossom - Nickolls Quarry - 31st May

Figure of Eighty - Nickolls Quarry - 31st May

White-point - Nickolls Quarry - 31st May

Chamomile Shark - Seabrook - 30th May

Spruce Carpet - Seabrook - 30th May

Buff Ermine - Seabrook - 30th May

Grey Birch - Brockhill Country Park - 30th May

Willow Beauty - Cheriton - 30th May

Elephant Hawk-moth - Cheriton - 30th May

Common Wave - Seabrook - 29th May

Light Brocade - Seabrook - 29th May

The Four-spotted - Hythe Roughs - 29th May

Speckled Yellow - Capel-le-Ferne - 29th May

Sallow Kitten - Seabrook - 28th May

Pale Tussock - Seabrook - 28th May

The Cinnabar - Seabrook - 28th May

Setaceous Hebrew Character - Seabrook - 28th May

The Campion - Seabrook - 28th May

Dark/Grey Dagger - Seabrook - 28th May

Vine's Rustic - Cheriton - 28th May

The Shears - Seabrook - 27th May

Lime-speck Pug - Cheriton - 27th May

Light Emerald - Hythe - 27th May

Mottled Pug - Seabrook - 26th May

Red Twin-spot Carpet - West Hythe - 26th May

The Rivulet - West Hythe - 26th May

Scorched Carpet - West Hythe - 26th May

Scorched Wing - West Hythe - 26th May

Orange Footman - West Hythe - 26th May

Beautiful Marbled - West Hythe - 26th May

Smoky Wainscot - West Hythe - 26th May

Puss Moth - Horn Street - 22nd May

Lime Hawk-moth - Seabrook - 19th May

White Ermine - Seabrook - 19th May

Feathered Thorn - Hythe - 19th May (larva), Seabrook - 14th Oct (adult)

Flame Shoulder - Seabrook - 18th May

Small Waved Umber - Folkestone Warren - 16th May

Light Feathered Rustic - Hythe - 16th May

Yellow Belle - Samphire Hoe - 15th May

Foxglove Pug - Saltwood - 14th May

Chocolate-tip - Saltwood - 14th May

Dark Sword-grass - Saltwood - 13th May

The Nutmeg - Hythe - 13th May

Heart & Dart - Hythe - 13th May

Cabbage Moth - Saltwood - 12th May

Turnip Moth - Satwood - 12th May

Knot Grass - Saltwood - 12th May

Broad-barred White - Saltwood - 12th May

Treble Lines - Seabrook - 12th May

Six-spot Burnet - Abbotscliffe - 11th May (larva)

Scarce Footman - Abbotscliffe - 11th May (larva), Abbotscliffe - 26th May (adult)

Mother Shipton - Cherry Garden Hill - 11th May

Maiden's Blush - Seabrook - 10th May

Peppered Moth - Seabrook - 10th May

Toadflax Brocade - Seabrook - 10th May

Common Swift - Hythe - 10th May

Garden Carpet - Hythe - 10th May

Pale Mottled Willow - Hythe - 10th May

Silver Y - Folkestone Downs - 10th May

Common Pug - Seabrook - 9th May

Oak-tree Pug - Seabrook - 9th May

Sharp-angled Peacock - Seabrook - 9th May

Waved Umber - Seabrook - 9th May

Gypsy Moth - Cheriton - 9th May (larva), Folkestone and Seabrook - 2nd Aug (adult)

Brimstone Moth - Cheriton and Hythe - 8th May

Tawny Shears - Hythe - 8th May

Bright-line Brown-eye - Hythe - 8th May

Lunar Marbled Brown - Seabrook - 4th May

Green Carpet - Folkestone Downs - 3rd May

Dew Moth - Abbotscliffe - 1st May


April: 13, total: 55


Pebble Prominent - Seabrook - 29th Apr

Lesser Swallow Prominent - Seabrook - 28th Apr

Shuttle-shaped Dart - Seabrook - 27th Apr

Small Purple-barred - Folkestone Warren - 27th Apr

Iron Prominent - Seabrook - 20th Apr

Pale Prominent - Seabrook - 20th Apr

The Mullein - Seabrook - 19th Apr

Common Heath - Cherry Garden Hill - 18th Apr

Swallow Prominent - Searook - 14th Apr

Least Black Arches - Seabrook - 14th Apr

Brown-tail - Seabrook - 7th Apr (larva)

Powdered Quaker - Seabrook - 3rd Apr

Grey Shoulder-Knot - Seabrook - 3rd Apr


March: 22, total: 42


Yellow Horned - Folks' Wood - 31st Mar

Early Tooth-striped - Folks' Wood - 31st Mar

The Streamer - Folks' Wood - 31st Mar

The V-Pug - Folks' Wood - 31st Mar

Pine Beauty - Seabrook - 31st Mar

Muslin Moth - Seabrook - 31st Mar

Pale Pinion - Hythe - 31st Mar

Oak Eggar - Seabrook - 31st Mar (larva), Seabrook - 16th Jul (adult)

Brindled Beauty - Seabrook - 30th Mar

Dotted Chestnut - Aldergate Bridge - 30th Mar

Shoulder Stripe - Aldergate Bridge - 30th Mar

Early Thorn - Aldergate Bridge - 30th Mar

Nut-tree Tussock - Aldergate Bridge - 30th Mar

The Engrailed - Seabrook - 29th Mar

Angle Shades - Seabrook - 23rd Mar

Early Grey - Seabrook - 21st Mar

Water Carpet - West Hythe - 17th Mar

Brindled Pug - West Hythe - 17th Mar

Twin-spotted Quaker - West Hythe - 17th Mar

Clouded Drab - Seabrook - 16th Mar

Hummingbird Hawk-moth - Cheriton - 14th Mar

Oak Beauty - Seabrook - 7th Mar

The Herald - Folkestone - 6th Mar


February: 10, total: 19


Large Yellow Underwing - Seabrook - 28th Feb (larva), Folkestone - 12th May (adult)

Small Brindled Beauty - Seabrook - 28th Feb

Small Quaker - Seabrook - 28th Feb

Hebrew Character - Seabrook - 26th Feb

Tawny Pinion - Seabrook - 25th Feb

Bloxworth Snout - Hythe - 25th Feb

Red Chestnut - Seabrook - 24th Feb

March Moth - Seabrook - 22nd Feb

Common Quaker - Saltwood - 21st Feb

Dotted Border - Seabrook - 5th Feb


January: 9


Early Moth - Seabrook - 31st Jan

Pale Brindled Beauty - Seabrook - 29th Jan

Spring Usher - Seabrook - 27th Jan

Dark Chestnut - Seabrook - 18th Jan

The Satellite - Seabrook - 15th Jan

The Chestnut - Seabrook - 13th Jan

Winter Moth - Seabrook - 11th Jan

Mottled Umber - Seabrook - 6th Jan

Double-striped Pug - Saltwood - 2nd Jan (found indoors)




Micros


Nov: 2, total: 414


Acleris ferrugana (Rusty Oak Button) - Seabrook - 14th Nov

Ectoedemia erythrogenella (Coast Bramble Pigmy) - Abbotscliffe - 8th Nov (leaf-mine)


Oct: 2, total: 412


Parornix fagivora (Beech Slender) - Brockhill CP - 23rd Oct (leaf-mine)

Agonopterix propinquella (Black-spot Flat-body) - Hythe - 7th Oct


Sep: 22, total: 410


Stigmella plagicolella (Scrubland Pigmy) - Saltwood - 19th Sep (leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter corylifoliella (Hawthorn Midget) - Saltwood - 19th Sep (leaf-mine)

Ypsolopha sequella (Pied Smudge) - Folkestone Warren - 18th Sep

Acleris rhombana (Rhomboid Tortrix) - Samphire Hoe - 17th Sep

Depressaria radiella (Parsnip Moth) - Samphire Hoe - 13th Sep

Stenoptilia zophodactylus (Dowdy Plume) - Samphire Hoe - 13th Sep 

Ypsolopha parenthesella (White-shouldered Smudge) - Seabrook - 12th Sep

Catoptria falsella (Chequered Grass-veneer) - Brockhill - 9th Sep

Bucculatrix ulmella (Oak Bent-wing) - Seabrook - 8th Sep

Argyresthia semifusca (Brown Rowan Argent) - Seabrook - 8th Sep

Depressaria pulcherrimella (Pignut Flatbody) - Seabrook - 8th Sep

Phyllonorycter messaniella (Garden Midget) - Hythe - 8th Sep

Caloptilia rufipennella (Small Red Slender) - Seabrook - 7th Sep

Argyresthia bonnetella (Hawthorn Argent) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Sep

Eulamprotes atrella (Two-spotted Neb) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Sep

Acleris emargana (Notch Wing Tortrix) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Sep

Epinotia tenerana (Nut Bud Moth) - Folkestone Warren - 6th Sep

Phyllonorycter lantanella (Viburnum Midget) - Seabrook - 6th Sep

Oegoconia caradjai (Straw Obscure) - Seabrook - 6th Sep

Ancylis badiana (Common Roller) - Cheriton - 5th Sep

Coleophora alcyonipennella (Clover Case-bearer) - Seabrook - 1st Sep

Cnephasia pumicana (Cereal Tortrix) - Seabrook - 1st Sep


Aug: 47, total: 388


Phyllonorycter geniculella (Sycamore Midget) - Seabrook - 31st Aug

Celypha rufana (Lakes Marble) - Seabrook - 30th Aug

Bactra robustana (Saltern Marble) - Seabrook - 29th Aug

Stigmella microtheriella (Nut-tree Pigmy) - Brockhill - 28th Aug (leaf-mine)

Parornix devoniella (Hazel Slender) - Brockhill - 28th Aug (leaf-mine)

Bucculatirx albedinella (Elm Bent-wing) - Seabrook - 28th Aug

Elachista canapennella (Little Dwarf) - Seabrook - 28th Aug

Apotomis betuletana (Birch Marble) - Seabrook - 28th Aug

Ptocheuusa paupella (Light Fleabane Neb) - Seabrook - 25th Aug

Mirificarma mulinella (Gorse Groundling) - Seabrook - 25th Aug

Cydia nigricana (Pea Moth) - Seabrook - 25th Aug

Clavigesta purdeyi (Pine Leaf-mining Moth) - Brockhill and Seabrook - 25th Aug

Aspilapteryx tringipennella (Ribwort Slender) - Brockhill - 25th Aug

Calybites phasianipennella (Little Slender) - Brockhill - 25th Aug

Ypsolopha scabrella (Wainscot Smudge) - Brockhill - 25th Aug

Epermenia falciformis (Large Lance-wing) - Brockhill - 25th Aug

Pandemis corylana (Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Brockhill - 25th Aug

Swammerdamia pyralella (Little Ermel) - Seabrook - 24th Aug

Caloptilia robustella (New Oak Slender) - Seabrook - 22nd Aug

Cosmopterix pulchrimella (Pellitory Cosmet) - Hythe - 22nd Aug

Aethes francillana (Long-barred Yellow Conch) - Seabrook - 20th Aug

Agriphila selasella (Pale-streak Grass-veneer) - Hythe - 19th Aug

Caryocolum marmorea (Beautiful Groundling) - Hythe - 18th Aug

Nomophilia noctuella (Rush Veneer) - Hythe - 18th Aug

Galleria mellonella (Wax Moth) - Seabrook - 17th Aug

Epinotia nisella (Grey Poplar Bell) - Hythe - 17th Aug

Plodia interpunctella (Indian Meal Moth) - Folkestone - 17th Aug

Epinotia ramella (Small Birch Bell) - Hythe - 16th Aug

Zelleria oleastrella (Olive Ermel) - Seabrook - 15th Aug

Caloptilia honoratella (Pale Maple Slender) - Hythe - 15th Aug

Coleophora striatipennella (Hedge Case-bearer) - Seabrook - 14th Aug

Cydia amplana (Vagrant Piercer) - Hythe and Seabrook - 13th Aug

Phyllonorycter kleemannella (Dark Alder Midget) - Seabrook - 13th Aug

Stigmella ulmivora (Barred Elm Pigmy) - Hythe - 13th Aug (leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter comparella (Winter Poplar Midget) - Hythe - 13th Aug (leaf-mine)

Phyllocnistis xenia (Kent Bent-wing) - Hythe - 13th Aug (leaf-mine)

Caloptilia hemidactylella (Sycamore Slender) - Seabrook - 13th Aug

Agriphila genicula (Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer) - Hythe - 12th Aug

Aethes tesserana (Downland Conch) - Samphire Hoe - 12th Aug

Agonopterix rotundella (Rolling Carrot Flat-body) - Samphire Hoe - 11th Aug

Merrifieldia baliodactylus (Dingy White Plume) - Samphire Hoe - 11th Aug

Pyrausta purpuralis (Common Purple & Gold) - Samphire Hoe - 11th Aug

Stigmella anomalella (Rose Leaf-miner) - Seabrook - 11th Aug

Agriphila inquinatella (Barred Grass-veneer) - Hythe - 10th Aug

Dasycera oliviella (Scarce Forest Tubic) - Cheriton - 8th Aug

Caloptilia alchimiella (Yellow-triangle Slender) - Seabrook - 3rd Aug

Acleris laterana (Dark-triangle Button) - Seabrook - 2nd Aug

Hypsopygia costalis (Gold Triangle) - Seabrook - 1st Aug


Jul: 134, total: 341


Eudemis profundana (Diamond-back Marble) - Seabrook - 26th Jul

Agriphila tristella (Common Grass-veneer) - Brockhill - 26th Jul

Acleris hastiana (Sallow Button) - Seabrook - 25th Jul

Hellinsia carphodactyla (Citron Plume) - Seabrook - 25th Jul

Epiblema foenella (White-foot Bell) - Hythe - 25th Jul

Acrobasis tumidana (Scarce Oak Knot-horn) - Hythe - 25th Jul

Borkhausenia fuscescens (Small Dingy Tubic) - Seabrook - 24th Jul

Dichrorampha simpliciana (Round-winged Drill) - Seabrook - 24th Jul

Dioryctria sylvestrella (New Pine Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 24th Jul

Caloptilia betulicola (Red Birch Slender) - Cheriton - 24th Jul

Brachmia blandella (Gorse Crest) - Cheriton - 24th Jul

Epinotia cinereana (Grey Aspen Bell) - Cheriton - 22nd Jul

Caloptilia stigmatella (White-triangle Slender) - Seabrook - 22nd Jul

Acleris variegana (Garden Rose Tortrix) - Hythe - 22nd Jul

Scoparia basistrigalis (Base-lined Grey) - Seabrook - 21st Jul

Coleophora albitarsella (White-legged Case-bearer) - Hythe - 21st Jul

Argyresthia retinella (Netted Argent) - Hythe - 21st Jul

Epagoge grotiana (Brown-barred Tortrix) - Seabrook - 20th Jul

Acleris forsskaleana (Maple Button) - Seabrook - 20th Jul

Caloptilia semifascia (Maple Slender) - Hythe - 20th Jul

Parachronistis albiceps (Wood Groundling) - Seabrook - 19th Jul

Anarsia innoxiella (Acer Sober) - Seabrook - 19th Jul

Pandemis heparana (Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Seabrook - 19th Jul

Gynnidomorpha alismana (Water-plantain Conch) - Hythe Ranges - 19th Jul

Monopis imella (Felt Clothes Moth) - Hythe Ranges - 19th Jul

Limnaecia phragmitella (Bulrush Cosmet) - Hythe Ranges - 19th Jul

Neofriseria peliella (White-spot Groundling) - Hythe Ranges - 19th Jul

Aroga velocella (Dusky Groundling) - Hythe Ranges - 19th Jul

Caryocolum vicinella (Coast Groundling) - Hythe Ranges - 19th Jul

Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher) - Hythe Ranges - 19th Jul

Acleris umbrana (Dark-streaked Button) - Hythe Ranges - 19th Jul

Aethes dilucidana (Short-barred Yellow Conch) - Hythe Ranges - 19th Jul

Eucosma campoliliana (Marbled Bell) - Hythe Ranges - 19th Jul

Acrobasis consociella (Broad-barred Knot-horn) - Hythe Ranges - 19th Jul

Anerastia lotella (Sandhill Knot-horn) - Hythe Ranges - 19th Jul

Evergestis pallidata (Chequered Pearl) - Hythe Ranges - 19th Jul

Pediasia contaminella (Waste Grass-veneer) - Hythe Ranges - 19th Jul

Pempelia genistella (Gorse Knot-horn) - Hythe - 19th Jul

Argyresthia goerdartella (Golden Argent) - Seabrook - 18th

Yponomeuta malinellus (Apple Ermine) - Seabrook - 18th

Pammene aurita (Sycamore Piercer) - Seabrook - 18th

Pleuroptya ruralis (Mother of Pearl) - Seabrook - 18th

Stathmopoda pedella (Alder Signal) - Hythe - 18th

Calamotropha paludella (Bulrush Veneer) - Hythe and Seabrook - 18th

Yponomeuta sedella (Grey Ermine) - Folkestone Warren - 18th

Metzneria aestivella (Carline Neb) - Folkestone Warren - 18th

Cnaemidophorus rhododactyla (Rose Plume) - Folkestone Warren - 18th

Pterophorus pentadactyla (White Plume) - Folkestone Warren - 18th

Acleris holmiana (White-triangle Button) - Folkestone Warren - 18th

Aethes rubigana (Burdock Conch) - Folkestone Warren - 18th

Grapholita janthinana (Pale-bordered Piercer) - Folkestone Warren - 18th

Moitrelia obductella (Kent Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 18th

Pempeliella ornatella (Ornate Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 18th

Delplanqueia inscriptella (Brown Powdered Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 18th

Sitochroa palealis (Sulphur Pearl) - Folkestone Warren - 18th

Cochylis dubitana (Little Conch) - Seabrook - 17th Jul

Acleris sparsana (Ashy Button) - Seabrook - 17th Jul

Athrips mouffetella (Dotted Grey Groundling) - Seabrook - 16th Jul

Oegoconia quadripuncta (Four-spotted Obscure) - Seabrook - 16th Jul

Phycita roborella (Dotted Oak Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 15th Jul

Phycitodes maritima (Chalk Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 15th Jul

Blastobasis adustella (Dingy Dowd) - Hythe - 15th Jul

Rhyacionia pinicolana (Orange-spotted Shoot) - Hythe - 15th Jul

Acrocercops brongniardella (Brown Oak Slender) - Hythe - 15th Jul

Cydia fagiglandana (Large Beech Piercer) - Hythe - 15th Jul

Yponomeuta rorrella (Willow Ermine) - Seabrook - 14th Jul

Batia lambdella (New Tawny Tubic) - Seabrook - 14th Jul

Zeiraphera isertana (Cock's-head Bell) - Seabrook - 14th Jul

Udea prunalis (Dusky Pearl) - Hythe - 14th Jul

Celypha rosaceana (Roseate Marble) - Seabrook - 13th Jul

Lobesia abscisana (Smoky-barred Marble) - Seabrook - 13th Jul

Ectoedemia heringella (New Holm-oak Pigmy) - Hythe - 13th Jul

Cochylidia rupicola (Hemp-agrimony Conch) - Hythe - 13th Jul

Batia lunaris (Lesser Tawny Tubic) - Hythe and Seabrook - 13th Jul

Ostrinia nubilalis (European Corn-borer) - Seabrook - 12th Jul

Anania crocealis (Ochreous Pearl) - Seabrook - 12th Jul

Acrobasis advenella (Grey Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 12th Jul

Acleris schalleriana (Viburnum Button) - Hythe - 12th Jul

Anarsia spartiella (Small Crest) - Seabrook - 11th Jul

Cnephasia incertana (Light Grey Tortrix) - Seabrook - 11th Jul

Stigmella tityrella (Small Beech Pigmy) - Saltwood - 11th Jul (leaf-mine)

Phyllonorycter coryli (Nut Leaf Blister Moth) - Saltwood - 11th Jul (leaf-mine)

Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix) - Seabrook - 10th Jul

Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Aldergate Bridge - 10th Jul

Cochylis hybridella (White-bodied Conch) - Aldergate Bridge - 10th Jul

Cydia splendana (Marbled Piercer) - Aldergate Bridge - 10th Jul

Catoptria verellus (Marbled Grass-veneer) - Aldergate Bridge - 10th Jul

Donacaula forficella (Pale Water-veneer) - Aldergate Bridge - 10th Jul

Bisigna procerella (Kent Tubic) - Seabrook - 9th Jul

Lozotaeniodes formosanus (Orange Pine Twist) - Seabrook - 9th Jul

Chilo phragmitella (Wainscot Veneer) - Seabrook - 9th Jul

Grapholita funebrana (Plum Fruit Moth) - Hythe - 9th Jul

Acrobasis suavella (Thicket Knot-horn) - Hythe - 9th Jul

Dolicharthria punctalis (Long-legged China-mark) - Hythe - 9th Jul

Yponomeuta cagnagella (Spindle Ermine) - Seabrook - 8th Jul

Coleophora galbulipennella (Kent Case-bearer) - Hythe - 8th Jul

Celypha cespitana (Thyme Marble) - Hythe - 8th Jul

Argyresthia brockeella (Gold-ribbon Argent) - Seabrook - 7th Jul

Phycitodes binaevella (Ermine Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 7th Jul

Hypsopygia glaucinalis (Double-striped Tabby) - Seabrook - 6th Jul

Pexicopia malvella (Hollyhock Seed-moth) - Samphire Hoe - 2nd Jul

Stenoptilia pterodactyla (Brown Plume) - Samphire Hoe - 2nd Jul

Cnephasia genitalana (Dover Shade) - Samphire Hoe - 2nd Jul

Eucosma obumbratana (Two-coloured Bell) - Samphire Hoe - 2nd Jul

Epiblema costipunctana (Ragwort Bell)- Samphire Hoe - 2nd Jul

Agriphila straminella (Straw Grass-veneer) - Samphire Hoe - 2nd Jul

Pammene fasciana (Acorn Piercer) - Seabrook - 2nd Jul 

Scythropia crataegella (Hawthorn Moth) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Crassa unitella (Golden-brown Tubic) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Agonopterix liturosa (Large Purple Flat-body) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Agonopterix angelicella (Angelica Flat-body) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Depressaria badiella (Brown Flat-body) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Ethmia dodecea (Dotted Ermel) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Thiotricha subocellea (Eyelet Sober) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Teleiodes vulgella (Common Groundling) - Folkestone Warren and Seabrook - 2nd Jul

Blastodacna hellerella (Hawthorn Cosmet) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Mompha ochraceella (Buff Cosmet) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Blastobasis rebeli (Marsh Dowd) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Marasmarcha lunaedactyla (Crescent Plume) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix) - Folkestone Warren and Seabrook - 2nd Jul

Phtheochroa inopiana (Plain Conch) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Cochylimorpha alternana (Kentish Conch) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Hedya ochroleucana (Buff-tipped Marble) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Eucosma cana (Hoary Bell) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Oncocera semirubella (Rosy-striped Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Acrobasis repandana (Warted Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Anania verbascalis (Golden Pearl) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Mecyna asinalis (Coastal Pearl) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Cynaeda dentalis (Starry Pearl) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Catoptria pinella (Pearl Grass-veneer) - Folkestone Warren - 2nd Jul

Endothenia gentianaeana (Teasel Marble) - Seabrook - 1st Jul

Pyralis farinalis (Meal Moth) - Hythe - 1st Jul

Gypsonoma dealbana (Common Cloaked Shoot) - Seabrook - 1st Jul


Jun: 150, total: 207


Bohemannia quadrimaculella (Four-spot Pigmy) - Seabrook - 30th Jun

Epermenia chaerophyllella (Golden Lance-wing) - Seabrook - 30th Jun

Helcystogramma rufescens (Orange Crest) - Hythe - 30th Jun

Capperia britanniodactylus (Wood Sage Plume) - Seabrook - 29th Jun

Aglossa pinguinalis (Large Tabby) - Hythe - 29th Jun

Glyphipterix thrasonella (Speckled Fanner) - Seabrook - 28th Jun

Yponomeuta evonymella (Bird-cherry Ermine) - Hythe - 28th Jun

Cydalima perspectalis (Box-tree Moth) - Hythe - 28th Jun

Elachista freyerella (Broken-barred Dwarf) - Seabrook - 27th Jun

Crambus pascuella (Inlaid Grass-veneer) - Seabrook - 27th Jun

Agapeta zoegana (Knapweed Conch) - Hythe - 26th Jun

Monopis crocicapitella (Pale-backed Clothes Moth) - Seabrook - 26th Jun

Bryotropha domestica (House Groundling) - Seabrook - 26th Jun

Synaphe punctalis (Long-legged Tabby) - Hythe - 25th Jun

Piniphila bifasciana (Pine Marble) - Hythe - 24th Jun

Morophaga choragella (Large Clothes Moth) - Seabrook - 23rd Jun

Endotricha flammealis (Rosy Tabby) - Hythe - 22nd Jun

Parectopa ononidis (Clover Slender) - Samphire Hoe - 19th Jun

Metalampra italica (Italian Tubic) - Samphire Hoe - 19th Jun

Spilonota ocellana (Bud Moth) - Hythe - 17th Jun

Bactra furfana (Mottled Marble) - Seabrook - 17th Jun

Notocelia rosaecolana (Common Rose Marble) - Seabrook - 17th Jun

Anania coronata (Elder Pearl) - Hythe - 17th Jun

Paraswammerdamia nebulella (Hawthorn Ermel) - Seabrook - 16th Jun

Elachista gangabella (Yellow-barred Dwarf) - Seabrook - 16th Jun

Lozotaenia forsterana (Large Ivy Tortrix) - Seabrook - 16th Jun

Crocidosema plebejana (Southern Bell) - Seabrook - 16th Jun

Pammene regiana (Regal Piercer) - Seabrook - 16th Jun

Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf-miner) - Seabrook - 15th Jun

Bryotropha terrella (Cinereous Groundling) - Seabrook - 15th Jun

Elegia similella (White-barred Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 15th Jun

Pammene suspectana (Ash-bark Piercer) - West Hythe - 15th Jun

Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth) - West Hythe - 15th Jun

Metzneria lappella (Burdock Neb) - West Hythe - 15th Jun

Apotomis turbidana (White-shouldered Marble) - West Hythe - 15th Jun

Euzophera pinguis (Ash-bark Knot-horn) - West Hythe - 15th Jun

Tortrix viridana (Green Oak Tortrix) - Hythe - 15th Jun

Dichrorampha sequana (Square-spot Drill) - Botolph's Bridge - 15th Jun

Scrobipalpa ocellatella (Beet Moth) - Hythe - 14th Jun

Ectoedemia decentella (Sycamore-seed Pigmy) - Seabrook - 14th Jun

Coptotriche marginea (Bordered Carl) - Seabrook - 14th Jun

Parornix torquillella (Blackthorn Slender) - Seabrook - 14th Jun

Cochylimorpha straminea (Straw Conch) - Seabrook - 14th Jun

Aethes beatricella (Hemlock Yellow Conch) - Seabrook - 14th Jun

Cnephasia stephensiana (Grey Tortrix) - Seabrook - 14th Jun

Achroia grisella (Lesser Wax Moth) - Seabrook - 14th Jun

Dioryctria abietella (Dark Pine Knot-horn) - Seabrook - 14th Jun

Homoeosoma sinuella (Twin-barred Knot-horn) - Hythe and Seabrook - 14th Jun

Ethmia quadrillella (Comfrey Ermel) - Brockhill Country Park and Seabrook - 14th Jun

Eudonia pallida (Marsh Grey) - Brockhill Country Park and Seabrook - 14th Jun

Clepsis consimilana (Privet Twist) - Hythe - 14th Jun

Crambus perlella (Satin Grass-veneer) - Hythe - 14th Jun

Platytes cerussella (Little Grass-veneer) - Hythe - 14th Jun

Carpatolechia proximella (Black-speckled Groundling) - Brockhill Country Park - 14th Jun

Olindia schumacherana (White-barred Twist) - Brockhill Country Park - 14th Jun

Agapeta hamana (Common Yellow Conch) - Brockhill Country Park - 14th Jun

Eupoecilia angustana (Marbled Conch) - Brockhill Country Park - 14th Jun

Pammene albuginana (Blotched Piercer) - Brockhill Country Park - 14th Jun

Pammene aurana (Orange-spot Piercer) - Brockhill Country Park - 14th Jun

Acentria ephemerella (Water Veneer) - Brockhill Country Park - 14th Jun

Carcina quercana (Long-horned Flat-body) - Seabrook - 13th Jun

Anania lancealis (Long-winged Pearl) - Seabrook - 13th Jun

Ancylis achatana (Triangle-marked Roller) - Hythe - 13th Jun

Eudonia lacustrata (Little Grey) - Hythe - 13th Jun

Paraswammerdamia albicapitella (White-headed Ermine) - Seabrook - 12th Jun

Celypha striana (Barred Marble) - Seabrook - 12th Jun

Pytcholoma lecheana (Brindled Twist) - Nickolls Quarry and Seabrook - 12th Jun

Epiblema cirsiana (Knapweed Bell) - Nickolls Quarry - 12th Jun

Prays fraxinella (Ash-bud Moth) - Nickolls Quarry - 12th Jun

Pandemis cinnamomeana (White-faced Tortrix) - Nickolls Quarry - 12th Jun

Aleimma loeflingiana (Yellow Oak Button) - Nickolls Quarry - 12th Jun

Anania perlucidalis (Fenland Pearl) - Nickolls Quarry - 12th Jun

Schoenobius gigantella (Giant Water-veneer) - Nickolls Quarry - 12th Jun

Eudonia mercurella (Small Grey) - Hythe - 12th Jun

Teleiopsis diffinis (Large Groundling) - Botolph’s Bridge - 12th Jun

Bactra lancealana (Rush Marble - Seabrook) - 11th Jun

Evergestis extimalis (Marbled Yellow Pearl) - Seabrook - 11th Jun

Aphelia paleana (Timothy Tortrix) - Hythe - 11th Jun

Dichrorampha acuminatana (Sharp-winged Drill) - Hythe - 11th Jun

Myelois circumvoluta (Thistle Ermine) - Hythe - 11th Jun

Epinotia subocellana (White Sallow Bell) - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Agonopterix pallorella (Pale Flat-body) - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Ethmia terminella (Five-spot Ermel) - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Adaina microdactyla (Hemp-agrimony Plume) - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Capua vulgana (Common Twist) - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Eupoecilia ambiguella (Vine Moth) - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Cochylis molliculana (Ox-tongue Conch) - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Lathronympha strigana (Red Piercer) - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Acrobasis marmorea (Marbled Knot-horn) - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Pyrausta despicata (Straw-barred Pearl) - Folkestone Warren - 10th Jun

Chrysteuchia culmella (Garden Grass-veneer) - Brockhill Country Park - 10th Jun

Metzneria metzneriella (Meadow Neb) - Seabrook - 9th Jun

Hedya pruniana (Plum Tortrix) - Seabrook - 9th Jun

Notocelia uddmanniana (Bramble Shoot Moth) - Seabrook - 9th Jun

Eucosma hohenwartiana (Bright Bell) - Seabrook - 9th Jun

Monopis laevigella (Skin Moth) - Hythe - 9th Jun

Elophila nymphaeata (Brown China-mark) - Hythe - 9th Jun

Gracillaria syringella (Common Slender) - Heane Wood - 9th Jun

Nemophora degeerella (Yellow-barred Long-horn) - Heane Wood - 9th Jun

Tischeria ekebladella (Oak Carl) - Heane Wood - 9th Jun

Triaxomera fulvimitrella (Four-spotted Clothes Moth) - Heane Wood - 9th Jun

Ancylis mitterbacheriana (Red Roller) - Heane Wood - 9th Jun

Epinotia bilunana (Crescent Bell) - Heane Wood - 9th Jun

Rhyacionia pinivorana (Spotted Shoot) - Heane Wood - 9th Jun

Udea olivalis (Olive Pearl) - Heane Wood - 9th Jun

Glyphipterix simpliciella (Cocksfoot Moth) - Folkestone Warren - 9th Jun

Cydia pomonella (Codling Moth) - Cheriton - 8th Jun

Ditula angustiorana (Red-barred Tortrix) - Cheriton - 8th Jun

Tinagma ocnerostomella (Bugloss Spear-wing) - Hythe - 8th Jun

Crambus lathoniellus (Hook-streak Grass Veneer) - Hythe - 8th Jun

Notocelia trimaculana (Triple-blotched Bell) - Hythe - 8th Jun

Alabonia geoffrella (Common Tubic) - Seabrook - 7th Jun

Tinea semifulvella (Fulvous Clothes Moth) - Kiln Wood - 6th Jun

Roeslerstammia erxlebella (Copper Ermel) - Kiln Wood - 6th Jun

Agrotera nemoralis (Beautiful Pearl) - Kiln Wood - 6th Jun

Scoparia ambigualis (Common Grey) - Kiln Wood - 6th Jun

Bedellia somnulentella (Bindweed Bent-wing) - Seabrook - 4th Jun

Lobesia reliquana (Oak Marble) - Seabrook - 4th Jun

Parapoynx stratiotata (Ringed China-mark) - West Hythe - 3rd Jun

Cataclysta lemnata (Small China-mark) - West Hythe - 3rd Jun

Psychoides filicivora (Fern Smut) - Seabrook - 3rd Jun

Parornix anglicella (Hawthorn Slender) - Seabrook - 3rd Jun

Prays ruficeps (Dark Ash Bud Moth) - Seabrook - 3rd Jun

Bucculatrix bechsteinella (Hawthorn Bent-wing) - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

Argyresthia cupressella (Cypress Tip Moth) - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

Agonopterix yeatiana (Coastal Flat-body) - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

Scrobipalpa costella (Winter Groundling) - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

Anania hortulata (Small Magpie) - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

Palpita vitrealis (Olive-tree Pearl) - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

Evergestis limbata (Dark Bordered Pearl) - Seabrook - 2nd Jun

Nephopterix angustella (Spindle Knot-horn) - Hythe - 2nd Jun

Lobesia littoralis (Shore Marble) - Botolph's Bridge Road - 2nd Jun

Scoparia pyralella (Meadow Grey) - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Epinotia tedella (Common Spruce Bell) - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Nematopogon swammerdamella (Large Long-horn) - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Incurvaria masculella (Feathered Leaf-cutter) - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Eulia ministrana (Brassy Tortrix) - Saltwood - 1st Jun

Cryptoblabes bistriga (Double-striped Knot-horn) - Heane Wood - 1st Jun

Tinea trinotella (Bird’s-nest Moth) - Nickolls Quarry and Seabrook - 1st Jun

Monopis weaverella (Carrion Moth) - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jun

Bucculatrix nigricomella (Daisy Bent-wing) - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jun

Argyresthia spinosella (Blackthorn Argent) - Seabrook - 1st Jun

Coleophora albicosta (Gorse Case-bearer) - Seabrook - 1st Jun

Blastobasis lacticolella (London Dowd) - Hythe - 1st Jun

Platyptilia gonodactyla (Triangle Plume) - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jun

Pseudargyrotoza conwagana (Yellow-spot Tortrix) - Hythe and Seabrook - 1st Jun

Cochylis nana (Birch Conch) - Hythe - 1st Jun

Ancylis laetana (Aspen Roller) - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jun

Cydia strobilella (Spruce-seed Moth) - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jun

Anthophila fabriciana (Common Nettle-tap) - Nickolls Quarry - 1st Jun


May: 35, total 57


Clepsis spectrana (Cyclamen Tortrix) - Nickolls Quarry - 31st May

Hedya nubiferana (Marbled Orchard Tortrix) - Seabrook - 31st May

Monopis obviella (Yellow-backed Clothes Moth) - Hythe - 31st May

Tachystola acroxantha (Ruddy Streak) - Hythe - 31st May

Agonopterix purpurea (Small Purple Flat-body) - Hythe - 31st May

Bryotropha affinis (Dark Groundling) - Hythe - 31st May

Mompha subbistrigella (Garden Cosmet) - Hythe - 31st May

Ephestia unicolorella (False Cacao Moth) - Hythe - 31st May

Aethes smeathmanniana (Yarrow Conch) - Nickolls Quarry and Seabrook - 31st May

Epinotia immundana (Common Birch Bell) - Brockhill Country Park - 30th May

Cydia ulicetana (Grey Gorse Piercer) - Abbotscliffe - 29th May

Aphomia sociella (Bee Moth) - Seabrook - 28th May

Platyedra subcinerea (Mallow Groundling) - Hythe - 27th May

Evergestis forficalis (Garden Pebble) - Seabrook - 27th May

Adela reaumurella (Green Long-horn) - Abbotscliffe - 27th May

Celypha lacunana (Common Marble) - West Hythe - 26th May

Mompha miscella (Brown Cosmet) - Abbotscliffe - 26th May (vacated mine)

Notocelia cynosbatella (Yellow-faced Bell) - Seabrook - 25th May

Eudonia angustea (Narrow-winged Grey) - Hythe - 25th May

Eriocrania cicatricella (Washed Purple) - Brockhill Country Park - 19th May (larva)

Eriocrania semipurpurella (Early Purple) - Brockhill Country Park - 19th May (larva)

Cameraria ohridella (Horse-chestnut Leaf-miner) - Brockhill Country Park - 19th May

Syndemis musculana (Dark-barred Twist) - Seabrook - 16th May

Eriocrania sangii (Large Birch Purple) - the American Garden - 16th May (larva)

Coleophora serratella (Common Case-bearer) - the American Garden - 16th May (case)

Ypsolopha mucronella (Spindle Smudge) - Saltwood - 13th May

Coleophora pennella (Bugloss Case-bearer) - Abbotscliffe - 11th May (case)

Phtheochroa rugosana (Rough-winged Conch) - Seabrook - 10th May

Ethmia bipunctella (Bordered Ermel) - Hythe - 10th May

Cochylis atricapitana (Black-headed Conch) - Seabrook - 9th May

Udea ferrugalis (Rusty-dot Pearl) - Seabrook - 9th May

Elachista argentella (Swan-feather Dwarf) - Samphire Hoe - 9th May

Esperia sulphurella (Sulphur Tubic) - Hythe - 5th May

Callisto denticulella (Garden Apple Slender) - Seabrook - 2nd May

Pyrausta aurata (Small Purple & Gold) - Saltwood - 1st May


April: 7, total: 22


Hofmannophila pseudospretella (Brown House Moth) - Seabrook - 24th Apr

Epichnoptierix plumella (Round-winged Bagworm) - Castle Hill - 20th Apr

Digitivalva pulicariae (Fleabane Smudge) - Seabrook - 19th Apr

Mompha epilobiella (Common Cosmet) - Seabrook - 18th Apr

Endrosis sarcitrella (White-shouldered House Moth) - Seabrook - 15th Apr

Alucita hexadactyla (Twenty-plume Moth) - Hythe - 9th Apr

Caloptilia falconipennella (Scarce Alder Slender) - Seabrook - 1st Apr


March: 4, total: 15


Plutella xylostella (Diamond-back Moth) - Folks' Wood - 31st Mar

Dahlica inconspicuella (Lesser Lichen Bagworm) - Abbotscliffe - 20th Mar

Acleris literana (Lichen Button) - Cheriton - 15th Mar

Tortricodes alternella (Winter Shade) - Seabrook - 9th Mar


February: 8, total: 11


Diurnea fagella (March Tubic) - Seabrook - 27th Feb

Agonopterix daucella (Dingy Flat-body) - Seabrook - 24th Feb

Agonopterix heracliana (Common Flat-body) - Seabrook - 21st Feb

Agonopterix alstromeriana (Brown-spot Flat-body) - Hythe - 21st Feb

Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (Beautiful Plume) - Hythe - 21st Feb

Emmelina monodactyla (Common Plume) - Cheriton - 20th Feb

Psyche casta (Common Bag-worm) - Saltwood - 21st Feb (larva), Seabrook - 16th Jun (adult)

Tinea pellionella (Case-bearing Clothes Moth) - Seabrook - 18th Feb (larva), Seabrook - 15th May (adult)


January: 3


Epiphyas postvittana (Light Brown Apple Moth) - Seabrook - 27th Jan

Phyllonorycter leucographella (Firethorn Leaf-miner) - Hythe - 17th Jan (leaf-mine)

Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Carnation Tortrix) - Seabrook - 17th Jan (larva), Seabrook - 9th May (adult)



2020 totals were 459 macros and 517 micros (total 976)

2019 totals were 473 macros and 558 micros (total 1,031)

2018 totals were 461 macros and 479 micros (total 940)

2017 totals were 452 macros and 475 micros (total 927)

2016 totals were 399 macros and 323 micros (total 722)

2015 totals were 418 macros and 335 micros (total 753)

2014 totals were 386 macros and 309 micros (total 695)

2013 totals were 370 macros and 285 micros (total 655)